Privacy

About us

Martin-Brower Ireland Limited (“Martin Brower”, “we” or “our”) takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy (“Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

For the purposes of data protection legislation, Martin-Brower Ireland Limited, an Irish registered company with company number 145662 and a registered office at Kilcarbery Park, Nangor Road, Clondalkin, Dublin 22, is a 'controller' (meaning that it is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

About this Policy

This Policy applies to information collected by or on behalf of Martin Brower:

  • Through this website (the “Site”);
  • In respect of our customers and third party suppliers; and
  • In relation to any other individuals who contact us.

It should be read in conjunction with any other privacy notices and information that we provide to you on how we use your personal data.

We may change this Policy from time to time. Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be shown on our Site and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

We encourage you to review this Policy when you visit the Site from time to time to stay informed of how we are using your personal data.

This Policy was last updated in June 2018.

Types of personal data collected

Browsing Information

When you visit the Site, we may collect certain types of information from you. The types of browsing information we may collect include, but are not limited to (collectively, “Browsing Information”):

  • Internet Protocol (or IP) address or device ID/UDID, protocol and sequence information;
  • Browser language;
  • Browser type;
  • Domain name system requests;
  • Browsing history (including time spent at a domain, time and date of your visit);
  • Number of clicks;
  • Hypertext transfer protocol headers;
  • Application client and server banners; and
  • Operating system data.

This information provides us with details such as how many times you visit the Site, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of your internet service provider.

Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

Other types of personal data

We may also collect information such as your name and contact details, e.g. when you contact us or participate in a promotion.

How we collect personal data

Browsing Information

We may monitor your use of this Site through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. In particular, our Site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Please see the 'Cookies' section of this Policy below for further information.

Other types of personal data

We may collect other types of personal data about you in circumstances including the following:

  • Inquiries that you make about Martin Brower or our goods and services;
  • Purchases that you make of our goods and services, if applicable; and/or

Promotions that we operate through our Site or social media outlets, if applicable.

How we use your personal data

Main purposes for which we use your personal data

We may use your personal data for purposes including the following:

  • To provide you with information about our goods and services;
  • To complete certain transactions;
  • To conduct research about your opinion of current goods and services or of potential new goods and services that may be offered;
  • To respond to inquiries from you;
  • To customize our Site and as further described in the 'Cookies' section of this Policy below; and/or
  • To comply with our legal obligations.

We will only provide personal data to third parties in the circumstances set out in this Policy. In each case where we share your information with one of our service providers, the service provider is required to keep it safe and secure. They are also not permitted to use your information for their own purposes.

Legal bases upon which we use your personal data

Data protection law requires us to establish a 'legal basis' for using your personal data. In most of the circumstances listed above, the legal basis is our legitimate interest in operating our business. For example, we have a legitimate interest in using your data for operational purposes and to improve our Site, in addition to keeping you informed about our products and services that may be of interest to you, carrying out market research and responding to inquiries from you. We will not process your personal data for these purposes if to do so would constitute an unwarranted interference with your own interests, rights and freedoms.

Where applicable (e.g. in relation to a contract for the performance of services), our use of your data may be necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you.

Where we carry out compliance checks or use personal data to comply with a legal obligation, the legal basis will be our compliance with a legal obligation.

Requirement to provide your personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us. We will notify you of this where applicable.

Additional information related to resume submissions

You may submit your resume and personal data through the Site in response to a potential job opening at Martin Brower. We will use this information in accordance with our privacy notice for job applicants, available here.

When we share personal data with third parties

We may disclose personal data to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • To other companies within the Martin Brower group.
  • Where necessary in order to comply with applicable legal requirements.
  • To enforce our policies.
  • To protect the rights, property and safety of Martin Brower and others. Such information will be disclosed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.
  • To service providers who provide services or perform other functions on our behalf.
  • To law enforcement, governmental agencies, or authorized third-parties, in response to a verified request relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity or any other activity that may expose us, you, or any other Martin Brower user to legal liability. In such event, we will disclose only information that we believe to be relevant and necessary to the investigation or inquiry.
  • To prevent, investigate and identify persons or organizations potentially involved in activity that appears to us to be illegal or we believe may expose us to legal liability.
  • In situations that we believe to be emergencies involving potential threats to the physical safety or any person or property if we believe that the information in any way relates to that threat.
  • In the event we are engaged in or are contemplating a merger or other corporate acquisition with another business entity, a sale of all or substantially all the assets of Martin Brower (or one or more of our affiliates), or in the event of a bankruptcy, reorganization, insolvency, receivership or an assignment for the benefit of creditors.

Security and retention of personal data

We use technical and administrative security measures to help reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to data centers, and information access authorization controls.

We retain information as long as it is reasonably necessary and relevant for our operations, in accordance with our data retention policies. In addition, we may retain personal data from closed accounts to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, and enforce our Terms and Conditions or other agreements.

Transfers of data out of the European Economic Area

We may transfer your data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Where we do so, we will protect your personal information by ensuring that those transfers are made in compliance with all relevant data protection laws. Generally, this means where we transfer your personal information to a third party that is located in a country which does not have adequate privacy protection, we will put in place a contract with the third party that includes the standard international data transfer contractual terms approved by the European Commission. If you would like further details of how your personal data is protected when transferred outside the EEA then please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Third party websites

The Site may contain links to other websites, including links to websites of third party service providers. Martin Brower is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any of those other websites.

Your rights

You have certain rights under data protection legislation in relation to the personal information that we hold about you. These rights apply only in particular circumstances and are subject to certain exemptions such as public interest (for example the prevention of crime). They include:

  • The right to access your personal information;
  • The right to rectification of your personal information;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data;
  • The right to restrict or object to the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to object to the use of your data for direct marketing purposes;
  • The right to data portability;
  • Where the justification for processing is based on your consent, the right to withdraw such consent at any time; and
  • The right to complain to the Irish Data Protection Commission about the use of your personal data. You may contact the Irish Data Protection Commission by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or calling 353 (0)761 104 800.

If you would like to contact us about your rights, please see the contact details below.

Our contact details

If you have any questions about data protection, please contact our Data Protection Committee at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. 

COOKIES

We use 'cookies' (small data files placed within your computing device) on this Site to:

  • Help identify you (or your employer) and to distinguish you from other users of our Site;
  • Help analyze our web page flow;
  • Customize our services, content and advertising;
  • Measure promotional effectiveness; and
  • Improve the security of our Site.

Most cookies are 'session cookies', meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them below.

Cookies used on this Site

Analytical/performance cookies

Google Analytics

These cookies help us analyze how users use the Site. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the Site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers owned by Google. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating use of the Site, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. The collected data is not tied to any single individual, no individual profiles are created, and Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Further use of your information shall be in accordance with the privacy policies and procedures of Google in effect from time to time.

Session Tracking

These cookies help us track the progress of the session. They are anonymous cookies that are deleted once the session is completed. Joomla uses cookies to store information about a number of things. These include your session, which means it saves information on what you have done on the site during this current visit (for example what pages you have visited and whether you have logged in).

You may refuse to accept cookies from our Site at any time by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse cookies.

Please note that we offer certain features that may be available only through the use of cookies. By disabling or blocking any or all cookies, some features of our Site may not operate as intended and you may not have access to features or personalisation available on our Site.

To find out more about the way cookies work, how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

  • Web Services
  • MBSync
  • Privacy
  • Careers
  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
McDonald’s is a trademark of McDonald’s Corporation and its affiliates, used with permission.

© The Martin-Brower Company, L.L.C.
Site by NK